Runway excursion Serious incident Antonov An-24RV RA-47820, Tuesday 11 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2025
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: RA-47820
MSN: 17307201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Utrenniy Airport (USDM) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sabetta Airport (USDA)
Destination airport:Utrenniy Airport (USDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Utair flight 9702 overran the runway after landing at Utrenniy Airport (USDM), Russia. The aircraft overran by 10 meters and came to a halt in the snow. No one on board was hurt.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/38850
https://t.me/korenyako/820