This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 November 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FT05 |
| MSN: | 580-5445 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mückenborgberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ramstein AB, German |
| Destination airport: | Brustem AB, Belgium |
Narrative:FT05 C/n 5445 USAF-Serial: 51-4151/TR-151
30/08/52: Taken on Charge
30/09/52: 2 Wing 83 Group Instrument Flight, Florennes (as TR-151)
31/01/56: Fighter School, Koksijde
00/00/57: Fighter School, Brustem
30/01/58: Cat.3 - withdrawn from service for modifications and repairs
04/04/62: borrowed by the Royal Netherlands Air Force, delivered Woensdrecht as 'M42' (tt 856 hrs)
08/08/72: Returned BAF as FT05 (2672 hrs in KLu service)
18/11/77: Cat.5 at Kell (near Mückenborgberg, Germany). During the returnflight from Ramstein to Brustem the crew avoided some low clouds, but aircraft flew into the Teufelskopf-hill (height 700m) South-East of Trier. After contact was lost German and Belgian Air Force helicopters started the Search-and-Rescue and the wreckage was discovered the next day. Both crewmembers were killed. Cdt.vl.(instructor) Paul Van Essche, Adjt.(student-pilot) Paul Slegers.
20/10/79: Struck of Charge (tt 4530:10 hrs)
Sources:
1.
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+FT01+-+FT20 [Not working anymore]
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html 3.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-t-33a 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html 