Other Aerospatiale SA.316B Alouette III F-BPFF, Friday 21 April 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA.316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Heli Union
Registration: F-BPFF
MSN: 1100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Malta Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet blast from the taxying Seaboard World Airlines DC-8-63CF (N8635) caught Alouette III F-BPFF of Heli Union which was about to depart and blew it on its side, Jet Ranger G-AWOY of Autair was also damaged. Fire fighters are spreading foam over spilt fuel.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/377999/N8635