This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 August 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Fighter School, Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FT09 |
| MSN: | 580-5995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brustem AFB, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brustem AB, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Brustem AB, Belgium |
Narrative:FT09 C/n 5995 USAF-Serial: 51-6663/TR-663
10/10/52: Taken on Charge
11/11/52: 10 Wing 311 Squadron (code 'C')
03/04/53: Cat.1 - minor damage, taken out of service for modifications and repairs
22/05/53: 10 Wing 311 Squadron (code 'C')
04/11/57: Cat.4 - severe damage in flying accident
00/00/58: 10 Wing 311 Squadron (code 'C')
22/04/60: Cat.1 During taxiing the canopy was ejected accidentally. Taken out of service for modifications and repairs
01/09/66: Borrowed to the Royal Netherlands Air Force, delivered Woensdrecht as 'M60'
04/08/72: Returned BAF as FT9 (tt KLu 1,275 hrs)
04/08/76: Cat.5 Damaged during the emergency landing at Brustem after it lost a tiptank during flight.
30/08/76: Struck of Charge (tt 3617:36 hrs)
000000: Sold as scrap
000480: To Schäbisches Bauern & Technik Museum at Eschach (near Seifertshofen, Germany)
000597: last noted stored (in compound) at Schwabisches Bauern und Technik Museum, Seifertshofen (Germany)
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+FT01+-+FT20 http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html