Accident CANT 7 , Friday 22 July 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 July 1927
Time:
Type:CANT 7
Owner/operator:Scuola Idrovolante di Portorese
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adria -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hidroplane monomotor (SPA 6A de 200HP) "CANT C.7" crashed. Ecuatorian Alférez José G. Salazar drowned.

Sources:

Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana, Historia Ilustrada. 1910-1999, p41