Accident Lockheed T-33A FT12, Monday 15 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fighter School, Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FT12
MSN: 580-5383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brye, Charleroi, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
FT12 C/n 5383 USAF-Serial: 51-4089/TR-089
01/02/53: Taken on Charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
11/06/55: to 10 Wing (code 'F')
17/05/57: Cat.5 at Brye, pilot ok (Fighter School)
30/06/57: Struck of Charge (tt 400:50 hrs)

Note: despite some reports to the contrary, "Brye" is in Belgium not England (UK): it is a village that is part of the municipality of Fleurus, Belgium. Fleurus is located in the Arrondissement of Charleroi in Hainaut province, at approximate co ordinates: 50°31′26.78″N 4°33′23.96″E (see link #5)

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+FT01+-+FT20
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Lockheed%20T-33A/Lockheed%20T-33A%20FT-12.html
4. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Lockheed%20T-33A/lockheed_t33a.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brye
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html