This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Fighter School, Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FT18 |
| MSN: | 580-7363 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bogaarden, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brustem, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Brustem, Belgium |
Narrative:FT18 C/n 7363 USAF-Serial: 51-17469/TR-469
10/12/53: Taken on Charge
11/02/54: 2 Wing 83Group Instrument Flight, Florennes (as TR-469)
02/08/56: Cat.2
10/09/56: Fighter School, Brustem
13/05/59: Cat.5 Mid-air collision with T-33A FT35, crashed near Bogaerden. Crew: Kapt.vl. Hubert De Ketelaere (1 Wing 350Sqn, flew as guestpilot in flight VVZ at Brustem) was killed and 1 Sgt.vl. René Schoels (Instructor), pilot ok. De Ketelaere was killed when the ejection seat was fired by accident, Schoels' ejection seat no longer functioned and he bailed out by parachute.
30/09/59: Struck of Charge (tt 1579:10 hrs)
Sources:
1.
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+FT01+-+FT20 [Not working anymore]
2.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-t-33a 3.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html 