This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-28D |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Provincia del Guayas -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guayaquil/BA Taura |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on banks of a river during a training flight. Body picked up by a FAE H-19B.
Note: type not reported, but T-28D operated at BA Taura/Esc de Rescate y Salvamento 2113 at the time
Sources:
Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana, Historia Ilustrada. 1910-1999, p89
Scramble