Incident Luscombe 8E N1188K, Sunday 19 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1188K
MSN: 3915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Sayville, LI, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT
Destination airport:Roosevelt Field, Mineola, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a street after running out fuel, crashed into a utility pole.

Sources:

https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/?a=d&d=sfcn19500224-01.1.1&srpos=6&e=01-02-1950-28-02-1950--en-20--1--txt-txIN-Mineola+plane---------
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045499/1950-02-25/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=02%2F24%2F1950&index=1&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Vanderpool&proxdistance=5&date2=02%2F28%2F1950&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Vanderpool&dateFilterType=range&page=1