This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Fighter School, Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FT19 |
| MSN: | 580-7485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wezeren, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brustem, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Brustem, Belgium |
Narrative:FT19 C/n 7485 USAF-Serial: 51-17505/TR-505
10/01/54: Taken on Charge
16/12/54: Cat.3 - modifications & repairs
10/02/55: Fighter School, Brustem
15/06/60: Cat.5 Crash at Wezeren after flame-out. Pilot ejected safely. Sgt.vl. H.Lernhout
30/06/60: Struck of Charge
Sources:
1.
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+FT01+-+FT20 http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html [Not working anymore]
2.https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-t-33a
3.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html 