Tailstrike Accident Airbus A320-271N ES-MBC, Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:14:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Marabu Airlines
Registration: ES-MBC
MSN: 6967
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Marabu Airlines flight DI6023, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway26L at München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC).

On 23 July 2024 the aircraft was ferried to Sofia Airport unpressurized. It resumed service on 22 October 2024.

METAR:

EDDM 271350Z AUTO 27009KT 230V290 9999 FEW034 26/17 Q1013 NOSIG
EDDM 271520Z AUTO 28009KT 230V300 9999 FEW041 27/17 Q1012 TEMPO SHRA SCT040CB

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-es-mbc-operated-by-marabu-on-27-06-2024-at-munich/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/es-mbc#35e0776b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2018 VT-ITJ IndiGo Airlines 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) unk
Bird strike
24 March 2019 VT-ITJ IndiGo Airlines 0 Amritsar - Guwahati non
Engine failure

Location