| Date: | Friday 6 September 2024 |
| Time: | 00:44 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Scoot |
| Registration: | 9V-OJD |
| MSN: | 37115/308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 352 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near waypoint TAMOT -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Scoot flight TR100, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, encountered turbulence in the vicinity of waypoint TAMOT while descending to land at Baiyun International Airport, Guangzhou, China. The turbulence caused serious injury to one passenger and one cabin crew member. Nine cabin crew members suffered minor injuries.
TSIB CONCLUSIONS
1 Between 0003hrs when the aircraft entered Sanya FIR and the turbulence encountered at 0044hrs, the flight crew observed no weather on their flight path and needed only to perform minor deviations to the flight path to circumnavigate some isolated small patches of weather. Hence, the PIC opted to leave the fasten-seat-belt signs off. The descent had not reached the 10,000 feet level where the flight crew would be required to turn on the fasten-seat-belt signs.
2 The aircraft encountered turbulence when it was descending through 18,700 feet. The investigation team opines that the turbulence encounter was more likely associated with the convective cell that had emerged by 0042hrs about 6.6nm to the south of the aircraft. However, this patch of convective activity was to the rear of the aircraft and was not displayed on the aircraft’s WXR, and the pilot could not see the weather behind the aircraft.
3 The occurrence underscores the need for flight crews to be cautious when operating near convective activities and the importance for passengers to fasten their seat belt while seated, even when the flight appears smooth.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TIB/AAI/CAS.239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 April 2024 |
9V-OJD |
Scoot |
0 |
SE of Singapore |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location