Accident Boeing EA-18G Growler 166855, Wednesday 12 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2025
Time:c 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EA-18G Growler
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 166855
MSN: G1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY)
Destination airport:Whidbey Island-Ault Field, WA (NUW)
Narrative:
US Navy Boeing EA-18G Growler 166855, coded NL-520, operated by VAQ-135, crashed in the San Diego Bay near NAS North Island, reportedly during a go around.
The crew ejected and are in stable condition. Thick fog was present at the time.

Statements from the Navy: "NAVAL AIR STATION NORTH ISLAND, San Diego – At approximately 10:15 PDT, a U.S. Navy EA-18G Growler assigned to Electronic Attack Squadron (VAQ) 135 crashed while landing. Two aircrew ejected into San Diego Bay and were quickly recovered before being transported to a local hospital for medical assessment. Both personnel are in stable condition.

NAVAL AIR STATION NORTH ISLAND, San Diego – The crash site of the U.S. Navy EA-18G Growler that went down earlier today has been identified in San Diego Bay. The aircraft remains submerged, and response teams are actively assessing the scene. The two aircrew members remain in good condition and are under 24-hour medical observation out of an abundance of caution. Harbor Security boats are on site securing the area, and a containment boom was placed around the crash site to minimize the spread of fuel and debris. Environmental and safety teams are working to mitigate any potential impacts. There are no reports of civilian injuries or damage at this time."

The US Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command (NAVFAC) completed the salvage on 28 February 2025. The recovery effort began on 16 February 12025 with the NAVFAC YD-254 floating crane and with the assistance of USN divers. The operation resulted in the retrieval of 33,388 ilbs of debris from the bay.

Sources:

https://www.10news.com/news/local-news/military-fighter-jet-crashes-into-water-off-point-loma-coast
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/military-aircraft-crashes-into-san-diego-bay/3752997/
https://news.usni.org/2025/02/12/breaking-navy-growler-crashes-off-coast-of-san-diego-crew-ejects-and-recovered
https://www.twz.com/air/fighter-jet-crashes-near-point-loma-in-san-diego
https://fox5sandiego.com/news/local-news/crews-position-barge-to-recover-crashed-navy-plane-in-san-diego-bay-safety-warning-issued/
https://ukdefencejournal.org.uk/u-s-completes-salvage-of-crashed-u-s-navy-ea-18g-growler/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/152382114@N05/54324439716/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

https://www.airpac.navy.mil/Organization/Electronic-Attack-Squadron-VAQ-135/

Location

Media:

BREAKING... FIGHTER JET CRASHES INTO SAN DIEGO HARBOR... BOTH PILOTS EJECTED PRIOR TO THE CRASH AND ARE IN STABLE CONDITION AFTER BEING RESCUED BY A FISHING VESSEL... IMAGE CAPTURED FROM SECURITY CAMERA FOOTAGE...

[image or embed]

— MeidasTouch (@meidastouch.com) February 12, 2025 at 7:50 PM