Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A FT35, Wednesday 13 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fighter School, Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FT35
MSN: 580-9587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saintes, Tubize, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koksijde, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
FT35 C/n 9587 USAF-Serial: 55-3046/TR-046
01/03/56: Taken on Charge
00/00/56: Fighter School, Koksijde
13/05/59: Cat.5 at Saintes (Tubize) after mid-air collision with T-33A FT18. Both crew ejected safely. Kapt.vl. Rik Poelmans & Sgt.vl. Bob Saussez
30/09/59: Struck of Charge (tt 1461:20 hrs)

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+FT21+-+FT38
[Not working anymore]
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-t-33a
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422215058/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html