Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I HK749, Friday 16 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:1662 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF
Registration: HK749
MSN: GG-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Blyton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Blyton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Blyton, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I HK749/GG-W, 1662 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Blyton, Lincolnshire. Written off (destroyed) 16 March 1945 when crashed at RAF Blyton during a missed approach

Lancaster HK749 was airborne from RAF Blyton at 16:15hrs for a dual circuit training sortie. At 16:50hrs the instructor pilot demonstrated a three-engine approach and overshoot; However, in doing so, he selected the wrong flap configuration. As a result, the Lancaster climbed to 100 feet, turned through 180 degrees, then crashed and caught fire on impact. Of the seven crew, two were killed, and the other five were injured

Crew of Lancaster HK749
Sergeant Jack ELLARBY (1530166) Air Gunner: Killed - Commemorated Elland Cemetery, Leeds, United Kingdom
Flying Officer Lawrence Vernon HUNTINGTON (176930): Killed - Commemorated Alverthorpe (St. Paul) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Flying Officer A C Blackie RAFVR - injured
Flight Sergeant R J Scott RNZAF - injured
Flight Sergeant L A Potter RAFVR - injured
Flying Officer L V Scott RAFVR - injured
Sergeant T B Browne RNZAF - injured

According to the Operational Record Book for RAF Blyton (AIR28/87):

"176930 F/O Huntingdon[sic], L. F/Engr - admitted to SSQ suffering from multiple injuries. In consultation with the Surgical Specialist at RAF Hospital Rauceby, who visited this Officer on 17.3.45 it was advised that immediate hospitalisation was not recommended, and F/O Huntingdon remained in Sick Quarters until 20.3.45. During this period spent in SSQ a check was kept through day and night on the condition of this Officer, including the provision of a bedside bell connecting with the Medical Officer’s room. On 20.3.45. he was transferred to RAF Hospital Rauceby, and this Unit was notified of the death of this Officer on 25.3.45, the death being due to sudden cardiac failure".

Royal Air Force Blyton or more simply RAF Blyton is a former Royal Air Force satellite station located in Lincolnshire, 4.8 miles (7.7 km) north east of Gainsborough, and 9.6 miles (15.4 km) south of Scunthorpe, England.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985).
4. Bomber Command Losses 1945 V6 by W R Chorley.
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#mar
6. 1662 HCU RAF Operational Record Book (Record of events for the period 1 May 1943 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/612/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100321
7. RAF Blyton Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 July 1943 to 30 November 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR28/87 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4098092
8. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/HK699-HK755/mobile/index.html
9. Aircraft Accident Card (Air Ministry Form AM,1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/prt1/1.html
10. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2407803/jack-ellarby/
11. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2406290/lawrence-vernon-huntington/
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Blyton

Location