Accident Airbus A310-325 EP-MDK, Saturday 9 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-325
Owner/operator:Iran Airtour
Registration: EP-MDK
MSN: 636
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W PW4156A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Iran Airtour. flight B99736, an Airbus A310-325, encountered wake turbulence of an Airbus A380, causing heavy turbulence. The auto pilot disengaged and one occupant sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

AAIB Iran
BEA2024-0462

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 1994 YR-LCA Tarom 0 Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) non
Loss of control
1 March 1995 YR-LCA Tarom 0 Near Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec non
Loss of control

Location