| Date: | Thursday 21 November 2024 |
| Time: | 07:58 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-JCH |
| MSN: | 55021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Swiss International Air Lines flight LX790, an Airbus A220-300, sustained substantial damage after being struck by a tow truck at Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU).
After landing on runway 25L and vacating the runway, the airplane encountered slippery conditions on taxiway E1. Both engines were shut down and the crew requested to be towed to its parking stand.
A noselift truck came to tow the aircraft to his stand 410. While making the turn on strip 0, the noselift truck started to slip and eventually slipped underneath the aircraft damaging the underside of the fuselage and an antenna of the aircraft.
METAR:
EBBR 210620Z 22010KT CAVOK 01/M02 Q1004 NOSIG
EBBR 210720Z 23009KT CAVOK 01/M03 Q1003 NOSIG
EBBR 210820Z 22010KT 9999 FEW030 00/M03 Q1002 NOSIG
Sources:
AAIU Belgium
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jch#380f6c46 Location
Images: