Incident Supermarine Spitfire FL9C SM-15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47692

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FL9C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-15
MSN: CBAF.IX.1301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MJ783: Spitefire LF.IXc (c/no CBAF IX.1301) Delivered to the RAF at 39MU 21-12-43. To 83GSU 27-4-44. To 132 Squadron 15-6-44. To 403 Squadron 27-7-44 CE ops 5-8-44. Sold to Belgische Luchtmacht as SM-15 2-48

Belgische Luchtmacht SM-2 (ex-RAF MJ353), was involved in a fatal crash at Hoepertingen after mid-air collision with SM-15 on 17 May 1950. Substantially damaged 3-7-51 in a landing accident at Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium. On display at the Royal Army Museum, Brussels as "MN-L", "MJ360/GE-B". One wing of this aircraft was ex-Spitfire SM-13 (former RAF Spitfire PT643)

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p068.html
3. Supermarine Spitfire LF.IXe SM-15 (former RAF MJ783) taxiing out at Brustem airbase: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/sm-15