Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD281, Tuesday 10 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1959
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:807 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lochan a' Chroin/Ben Volich area, near Aberfoyle, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Scimitar XD281 of 807 Naval Air Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, suffered a complete hydraulic failure of both the primary and back-up system while at an altitude of 26000 ft, necessitating its pilot, Lieutenant Nigel Grier-Rees, to eject. The abandoned aircraft crashed on the Lochan a' Chroin approximately 2km south-west of Ben Vorlich; the pilot landed on the snow-covered Ben Bhreac. He then hiked for several hours in heavy snow and stayed overnight at an abandoned hut before spotting a farmhouse at Callander, Perthshire the next day where he managed to get help.

Sources:

https://www.ukserials.com/
https://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/supermarine_scimitar.html
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-338304.html