This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 November 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 803 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XD266 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off HMS Victorious, near Mallorca -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Victorious, off Mallorca |
| Destination airport: | HMS Victorious, off Mallorca |
Narrative:On 19 November 1959, a Supermarine Scimitar F.1, XD266 was landing on HMS Victorious when after landing the arresting wire broke. The Scimitar went overboard and fell into the Mediterranean Sea off Mallorca, the Balearic Islands, Spain, the pilot managing to egress from the sinking aircraft with the Westland Dragonfly HR.1 VX598 picking him up.
Sources:
https://www.ukserials.com/ https://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/supermarine_scimitar.html 