This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 736 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XD222 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bridge of Cally, 6 miles N of Blairgowrie, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft overdue while on a low level navigational flight. It had crashed at Bridge of Cally, 6 miles north of Blairgowrie, Perthshire. The pilot was killed. Wreckage was taken to Lee-on-Solent for investigation and subsequently scrapped.
Sources:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf https://www.ukserials.com/ 