Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD329, Friday 9 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 December 1960
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden, off HMS Victorious, near Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorious, off Aden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a catapult launch from HMS Victorious, Supermarine Scimitar XD329 assumed a nose-up attitude. The pilot was unable to maintain control of the aircraft and ejected.

Sources:

https://www.ukserials.com/
https://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/supermarine_scimitar.html