Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-33V 5N-VND, Wednesday 16 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33V
Owner/operator:Virgin Nigeria
Registration: 5N-VND
MSN: 29337/3113
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Port Harcourt International Airport (PHC/DNPO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Virgin Nigeria flight VK823, a Boeing 737-300, overran the runway at Port Harcourt International Airport (PHC) after diverting there with a hydraulics issue.
The aircraft was en route from Lagos to Douala at the time. Three passengers suffered injuries.

Sources:

Nigeria NCAA
https://www.thisdaylive.com/index.php/2019/06/28/examining-the-runway-incidents-at-ph-airport/
https://allafrica.com/stories/200804180018.html
https://allafrica.com/stories/200804170219.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6398812 (Photo)