Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF.IXc SM-28,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47695

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.IXc
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-28
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem AB (EBST)
Destination airport:Brustem AB (EBST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Spitfire LF.IXc MK153: Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 29-1-44. To 349 Sqn 1-3-44. To 329 Sqn 15-6-44. To 414 Sqn 6-8-44 CAC ops 3-9-44. To 414 Sqn 14-9-4. To GAL for repairs 20-12-44. To 9 MU RAF Cosford 6-1-45. To Miles Aircraft 6-2-45.

Struck off charge upon sale to the Belgische Luchtmacht 20-11-48 as SM-28.

Written off 6-3-1951: overturned on landing at Brustem Air Base, south of Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium, used as spare parts resource at Fairey, Gosselies

CORRECTION:
this accident happened on 06/03/1951 and NOT on 07/03/1951 (see sources)

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p069.html
3. Spitfire SM-28 upside down at Brustem 6-3-51: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/sm-28