Accident Sukhoi Su-27? , Saturday 7 July 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27?
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Chinese airmen, Fuwei YANG and Xinxiang YUAN, were reportedly killed on the same date at the same place (Nanning) in unspecified plane accident during military exercise. Possibly a twin-seat Flanker aircraft had crashed.

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%9D%A8%E5%AF%8C%E4%BC%9F/8378964