This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-5? |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Dalian, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A new type of airplane (probably MiG-17) crashed into sea because of mechanical failure during trial flight. Pilot Naiying CHANG (26) perished.
Sources:
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTU4NjYwNg 