Incident Supermarine Spitfire FL Mk IXc SM-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47700

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FL Mk IXc
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-3
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Truiden/Brustem Airfield, Sint-Truden, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sint-Truiden/Brustem Airfield, Sint-Truden, Limburg, Belgium (EBST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PT887: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 23-8-44. To 349 (Belgian) Squadron 14-9-44. In August 1944, 349 squadron moved to France, in the fighter-bomber role, and carried out armed reconnaissance behind enemy positions, attacking targets of opportunity (mainly vehicles)

Cat B accident 29-1-45 when damaged on operations. To 420RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) for damage assessment. To ASTH (Air Service Training Hamble) Hamble, Hampshire 5-3-45 for repairs. To 129 Squadron, RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 17-6-46. At RAF Church Fenton on 1-9-46, the squadron was renumbered as 257 Squadron. Since Spitfire PT887 is not recorded as being on the strength of 257 Squadron, it is presumed that it was withdrawn from service and stored on or before 1-9-46

Struck off charge when sold to Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) 17-8-47 as SM-3

Written off 11-7-50 at Sint-Truiden/Brustem Airfield , Limburg, destroyed in hangar fire. Formally struck off charge as destroyed 11-7-50.

Sint-Truiden/Brustem Airfield (Dutch: Vliegveld Sint Truiden, ICAO: EBST) is an airfield located in Brustem [Netherlands], 1.5 nautical miles (2.8 km; 1.7 miles) southeast of Sint-Truiden (Limburg) and approximately 37 miles (60 km) east of Brussels. Formerly known as Sint-Truiden Air Base (Dutch: Luchtmachtbasis Sint-Truiden, French: Base Aérienne Saint-Trond) or Brustem Air Base (Dutch: Vliegbasis Brustem, French: Base aérienne de Brustem), the aerodrome was deactivated as a Belgian Air Component base in 1996.

NOTE: Some published sources give the date of the demise of this aircraft as "11-7-49" - exactly a year to the very day earlier

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e
2. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT887
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87496-pt887
4. Photo: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/sm-03
5. http://www.letletlet-warplanes.com/2013/06/01/belgian-spitfires/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/349th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Royal_Air_Force_(1942%E2%80%9346)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._129_Squadron_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sint-Truiden_/_Brustem_Airfield#Postwar/current_use