Accident Shenyang J-5? , Friday 23 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-5?
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wafangdian County-Level City, Dalian, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight crashed at Fu County (now part of Wafangdian), killing Daode LI (27).

Sources:

http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTIwMDYxOQ