Accident Supermarine Spitfire FL Mk IXC SM-19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47703

Date:Monday 14 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FL Mk IXC
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-19
MSN: MJ482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kortenbos, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BUILD : Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory
ENGINE : Merlin 66
C/N :
RAF SERIAL: MJ482
BAF SERIAL: SM-19

1943-11-13: to 9 Maintenance Unit
1944-06-27: to Miles Aircraft
1944-08-19: to 83 GSU
1944-08-31: to 131 Wing HQ
1944-10-14: to 317 Squadron CB ops
1945-05-17: 4FSCU Dyce
1946-09-02: to 165 Squadron
1946-09-02: to 66 Squadron

1948-07-10: date in
1951-02-07: ground collision with Harvard H-107
0000-00-00: at EBST Brustem, Cat.3 on his nose
1952-01-14: at Kortenbos Cat.5 crash, on 1ste solo flight as student pilot
pilot: Sgt leerling-piloot Delcon Gilbert killed,
1952-09-01: written off
1952-09-00: date out
0000-00-00: scrapped

Gilbert Delcon had been trained in Texas (USA) in 1951 and was on his first solo flight when he crashed.

Sources:

Family records. Gilbert Van Hoeydonck's "Spitfire", an e-book published in 2016, tells the story of Gilbert Delcon's life.

https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/production.html
https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-van-sgt-leerling-piloot-gilbert-delcon-spitfire-ix-sm19/