Accident Supermarine Spitfire FL9C SM-18, Saturday 13 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FL9C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-18
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ML423 Spitfire LF.IXc Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 27-4-44. To 1 Squadron CAC ops 9-6-44 . Damaged and ros (repaired on site) at Westland Aircraft Yeovil 14-8-45. To 29 MU RAF Hugh Ercall, Shropshire 22-12-45. Struck off charge and sold to Belgische Luchtmacht 9-7-48 as SM-18

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-1-51 when crashed at Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/sm-18
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p073.html
3. Supermarine Spitfire LF.IX SM-18 in a line-up at Brustem airbase in 1952: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/sm-18