Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF.9c SM-16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47705

Date:Thursday 21 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.9c
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-16
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Evere Airfield, Haren, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Evre Airfield, Haren, Brussels, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PT853: Spitfire LF.IXc. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 23-8-44. To 222 Squadron RAF 7-9-44. CB ops 12-10-44 420 RSU. To 165 Squadron 29-3-45. To 66 Squadron 2-9-46. Sold to Belgische Luchtmacht 25-5-47 as SM-16. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-6-1951 when crashed at Evre Airfield, Haren, Brussels, Belgium

Wreckage Struck Off Charge 16-6-1952 and allocated for fire fighting and rescue training at Evre Airfield, Haren, Brussels, Belgium

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p093.html
3. Supermarine Spitfire LF.IXe SM-16 being prepared at Evere on 16 June 1952 for its last sad task; a fire fighting demonstration: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/sm-16
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haren_Airport#Aftermath