Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF. IXc SM-14, Tuesday 9 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF. IXc
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-14
MSN: MJ332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg) Belgium (EBST)
Destination airport:Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg) Belgium (EBST)
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Spitfire LF. IXc MJ332: Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 24-10-43. To General Aircraft Ltd, Hanworth 8-8-44. To 84GSU 25-8-44. to 308 (Polish) Squadron 19-10-44. Cat AC damaged on operations 5-12-44. To 409 RSU for repairs 14-12-44. sold Belgian Air Force 18-11-47 as SM-14.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) Crash landing at Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg) after a training flight 9-1-51

Sources:

1. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Supermarine%20Spitfire%20IX/Spitfire%20IX%20SM14.html [Not working anymore]
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p066.html
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e