Runway excursion Incident Bombardier CRJ-550 (CL-600-2C11) N549GJ, Wednesday 12 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2025
Time:16:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-550 (CL-600-2C11)
Owner/operator:United Express, opb GoJet Airlines
Registration: N549GJ
MSN: 10280
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Express flight flight UA4427, a CRJ-550 operated by GoJet (N549GJ), suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 11 in snowy conditions at St. Louis Lambert International Airport (STL).
The plane, carrying 27 passengers and crew, came to a rest in a grassy area. There were no injuries reported.

ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft had slowed down to a ground speed of 27 knots at the end of the runway when turned left towards taxiway T. It came to a stop to the right of taxiway T.

METAR:

KSTL 121622Z 36006KT 5SM -FZRASNPL OVC012 00/M04 A2987 RMK AO2 FZRAB22PLB02 T00001039 PNO $
KSTL 121716Z 03007KT 2SM -SN BR FEW003 BKN015 OVC037 M01/M03 A2985 RMK AO2 PRESFR T10061028 PNO $

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2025/02/12/travel/united-regional-jet-taxiway-st-louis-airport/index.html
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-71/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n549gj#391a29a5

Location

Images:

Media: