This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:15 |
| Type: | AKB-18 (amateur-built Piper PA-18 replica) |
| Owner/operator: | Clube de Voo Magnólia Cubs |
| Registration: | PP-ZZK |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Piracicaba Airport, SP (SDPW) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Americana Airport, SP (SDAI) |
| Destination airport: | Piracicaba Airport, SP (QHB/SDPW) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The pilot was carrying out a training flight for touch-and-go landings when, during one of the landings, they lost control of the aircraft, veering off the right side of the runway.
The aircraft sustained minor damage, and the pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
CENIPA report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86503 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPZZK Location