Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner PH-BHD, Sunday 9 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:KLM - Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BHD
MSN: 38763/381
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San José Juan Santamaria International Airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL759, a Boeing 787-9, was en route from Amsterdam Schiphol Airport, the Netherlands, to San José Juan Santamaria International Airport, Costa Rica when cracks developed in the left-hand main windshield.
The crew decided to continue the flight as planned, and a priority landing was made at the destination airport.

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-gb/travel/news/horror-as-plane-carrying-royal-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-after-windscreen-smash/ar-AA1yUJZK
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PHBHD/history/20250209/1135Z/EHAM/MROC