Incident Fokker 50 EI-FKE, Monday 22 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 1999
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Commuter
Registration: EI-FKE
MSN: 20208
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing from Dublin, the crew began to shut down systems when the ASSU (Air Side Safety Unit) alerted the crew that a wheel had begun to overheat. A fire truck was dispatched to observe the wheel. As the firetruck parked near the aircraft a Flash Fire erupted from the Left main gear. While this was happening normal disembarkation had begun. An evacuation order was issued for the remaining passengers on the plane. Nobody was injured.

Probable Cause:
A higher than normal power setting on the brakes lead to the overheating of the Brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec8e40f0b61342000107/dft_avsafety_pdf_501262.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10566484 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2009 OO-VLF VLM Airlines 0 North Ronaldsway Airport (NRL/EGEN) non
21 April 2016 OO-VLF VLM 0 10 NM north-east of Friedrichshafen airport (EDNY) non
Near miss