| Date: | Friday 5 July 1974 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Lear Avia Corp |
| Registration: | N206DB |
| MSN: | 653 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sling load operation with high downslope wind cond.Da abt 10500ft.Vert tkof,turned r for east dep.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK75FXQ01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB