| Date: | Friday 10 September 1999 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-87 |
| Owner/operator: | Ford Motor Company |
| Registration: | VP-BOP |
| MSN: | 49725/1552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the aircraft parked and passengers had begun Disembarking a catering vehicle struck the area of the right hand side Service door. The aircraft suffered severe damage to the fuselage. The aircraft was ferried to Shannon for repairs.
Probable Cause:
Irresponsiblity of the Vehicle Driver causing the vehicle to lurch forward.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fac5ed915d13710007dd/dft_avsafety_pdf_500690.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/150291 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2003 |
N945MA |
Allegiant Air |
0 |
Blountville Tri-Cities Regional Airport (TRI/KTRI) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |