Incident Boeing 737-548 EI-CDS, Tuesday 16 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1997
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-548
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-CDS
MSN: 26287/2427
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the time of the occurrence the aircraft was parked on StandN90 and was being loaded and
refueled; the flight crew had not yet boarded the aircraft. A small tug, towing a line of
baggage trucks , approached the aircraft and attempted to maneuver the baggage trucks close to the forward hold. The driver misjudged the turn and the tug struck the right engine cowling at a
slow speed causing a 3 inch split in the cowling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302c140f0b61342000aad/dft_avsafety_pdf_501753.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10385818 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2011 HC-CJB Air Cuenca 0 Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar International Airport (CUE/SECU) min
Runway excursion