| Date: | Sunday 10 October 1999 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N1756 |
| MSN: | 48491/503 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While parking at a stand, the crew was guided via the AGNIS system. The crew were told to keep going until the light on the system to turn red. The captain was unsatisfied with the system so he decided to stop. The aircraft had struck a Van with its right engine.
Probable Cause:
The captain’s improper interpretation of the AGNIS and PAPI System.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7ca40f0b6134200060b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500741.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7728664 (Photo)