Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron , Tuesday 11 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 55 Baron from Venezuela transporting drugs illegally intered Brazilian air space and was shot down by the Brazilian Air Force.
Both occupants perished and the aicraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/norte/am/o-que-sabemos-sobre-aviao-venezuelano-abatido-pela-fab/
https://www.acre.com.br/trafico-de-drogas-aviao-e-derrubado-pela-fab-na-amazonia-12-02-2025-cotidiano/
https://www.otempo.com.br/brasil/2025/2/12/video-fab-abate-aviao-venezuelano-com-drogas-que-entrou-ilegalmente-no-brasil-dois-morreram