Incident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair N9338Z, Wednesday 12 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2025
Time:c 11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Barr Air Patrol LLC
Registration: N9338Z
MSN: U20606404
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:SW of Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Salt Lake City-South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City-South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting pipeline inspection when it experienced engine issues and made an emergency landing on
Wyoming Hwy 789, near mile marker 3. No injuries, or damage to the aircraft were reported.

Sources:

https://oilcity.news/breaking-news/2025/02/12/breaking-wydot-reports-emergency-plane-landing-on-wy-789-near-rawlins/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9338Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acf456&lat=40.466&lon=-109.222&zoom=7.7&showTrace=2025-02-12
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9338Z/history/20250212/1527Z/U42/L%2041.72770%20-107.64979

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/03fb7aec176590d76652dae774aaf95dbcaf0d3d (photo)

Location

Media: