This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 October 2021 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Robinson R-44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ES-ARM |
| MSN: | 2654 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paljassaare (EEPS) -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EEPS |
| Destination airport: | Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN) |
| Investigating agency: | ESIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On October 10, 2021, at 15:25 local time, an accident occurred with a Robinson R-44 Raven I (ES-ARM) aircraft at the Paljassaare landing site.
During takeoff, the helicopter began to turn left. During the turn, the helicopter's legs lost contact with the ground and the helicopter tilted to the right. The main rotor blades touched the ground, broke, the engine stalled, and the aircraft sank to the right. The aircraft sustained severe damage in the accident.
The pilot was not injured.
Causes:
OJK estimates the accident was caused by pilot error - distraction during a critical phase of flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ojk.ee/sites/default/files/documents/2022-10/lennuonnetus_es-arm_paljassare_maandumisvaljak_10.10.21_0.pdf https://www.ojk.ee/onnetus-kopteriga-robinson-r-44-raven-i-paljassaare-maandumisvaljakul 