Incident Cessna 152 5X-FTB, Wednesday 12 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Training Centre Uganda
Registration: 5X-FTB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nsenyi Island -   Uganda
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kampala-Kajjansi Airfield (HUKJ)
Destination airport:Kampala-Kajjansi Airfield (HUKJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 made an emergency landing on Nsenyi Island, southeast of Kajjansi, shortly after takeoff.
Rumoured to have lost engine power on climb out, landed ahead in swamp at edge of lake Victoria and flipped

Sources:

Local reports

https://x.com/luna_apio/status/1889934265711993238

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/469406554_17898114417096641_6301620608879690890_n.jpg?_nc_cat=109&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=hopWu57MkT8Q7kNvgGHE3C5&_nc_oc=AdhqnQMuKRTzFGoHfKKbN112UGtPjPN82NJnclXdmAn9Dc3cdm4V7tcfJ9W-6UP4oFKK-TfhpTw0chVS3Xg9xUjL&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&_nc_gid=AhXE4gPB34nPwcSnVZq63eT&oh=00_AYBLtA0Cu0OCqzKICDGQGtybW1SBNyogEmVtYL0e6UUlVw&oe=67B4016A (photo)