Accident Hiller UH-12E-4T HB-XLF, Saturday 22 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1980
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E-4T
Owner/operator:Helitrans Pilatus AG
Registration: HB-XLF
MSN: 5122
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alpnach, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alpnach - offshore
Destination airport:Alpnach - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed after an engine failure during a cargo transport. The pilot was minor injured and the helicopter destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1031.pdf