Incident Bell UH-1H Huey II PR-COE, Wednesday 12 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Huey II
Owner/operator:PME-RJ (Polícia Militar do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)
Registration: PR-COE
MSN: 9629
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Penha, Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rio de Janeiro Police Bell UH-1H Huey II was hit by bullets in an armed conflict with criminals. The pilot had to perform an emergency landing near Penha, Rio de Janeiro.
No reported injuries and the helicopter received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.poder360.com.br/seguranca-publica/helicoptero-da-pm-faz-pouso-forcado-apos-ser-alvo-de-tiros-no-rio/
https://oglobo.globo.com/rio/noticia/2025/02/12/helicoptero-atingido-por-tiros-em-confronto-no-rio-e-do-mesmo-modelo-utilizado-na-guerra-do-vietna-veja.ghtml
https://noticiassin.com/tres-heridos-un-helicoptero-impactado-y-vias-bloqueadas-en-un-tiroteo-en-rio-de-janeiro-1790539/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRCOE

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90059_1526440674.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N205HT, N3013R, US Army: 67-17431