Serious incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner G-TUIB, Thursday 21 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 2023
Time:08:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TUIB
MSN: 34423/94
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 301
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY173, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, had crossed the Atlantic and was holding to make an approach into Manchester Airport (MAN), on a day of significant weather disruption owing to the high wind conditions that were forecast to affect the northern half of the UK (Storm Pia). The commander then elected to divert to the nominated alternate of East Midlands Airport (EMA) but was denied because of capacity constraints at EMA and instead diverted to Birmingham Airport (BHX).
On final approach to BHX, the aircraft encountered windshear and carried out a missed approach. A fuel emergency was declared and the aircraft subsequently landed below final reserve fuel after its second approach.

METAR:

EGCC 210650Z 27026KT 9999 BKN012 12/09 Q1003 TEMPO RA BKN009
EGCC 210750Z 27028G41KT 9999 -RA BKN014TCU 11/09 Q1002 TEMPO RA

EGBB 210750Z 29025G39KT 9999 SCT028 13/08 Q1002
EGBB 210850Z 30021G32KT 9999 BKN028 13/08 Q1004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29787
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2013 G-TUIB Thomson Airways 0 Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) min
Bird strike

Location

Images:

Figure: AAIB