Accident Stinson 108-1 NC8738K, Sunday 4 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 September 1949
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Iowa City Flying Service
Registration: NC8738K
MSN: 108-1738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near West Liberty, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a tight turn at 500ft while on a demonstration flight and crashed into a field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/548876110/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjU0ODg3NjExMCwiaWF0IjoxNzM5NDUwODk3LCJleHAiOjE3Mzk1MzcyOTd9.Ry1rHACQEwtfmrxxGKLR4LeJZxnbB9rHJ2dvmAoECGM