Bird strike Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260M ST33, Monday 24 June 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260M
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ST33
MSN: 10-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moorsele, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moorsele
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Birdstrikes on takeoff. The engine lost power, forcing the crew to carry out an emergency landing in a corn field.

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2+%3A+ST19+-+ST36
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/siai-marchetti-sf260m-d
3. https://www.siai-marchetti.nl/f260pro1.html