| Date: | Friday 4 November 1994 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-2J6F (SCD) |
| Owner/operator: | Air China Cargo |
| Registration: | B-2462 |
| MSN: | 24960/814 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft arrived on Stand A6 at Stansted Airport at 1553 hrs and shortly afterwards a Ground
Handling Agency employee proceeded to position a 747 tailpost from the head of the stand to the rear of the aircraft. He towed the stand with a tractor along the marked out roadway along the right side of the aircraft but on reaching a bend where the roadway diverges away from the stand centreline to avoid the area under the outer part of the wing he continued in a straight line, believing that the Tailpost would pass beneath the wing. However, the tailpost had been extended prior to the aircraft's arrival to allow for more rapid positioning and embedded itself in the wing leading edge. The leading edge was extensively damaged over a length of about 2 feet and a panel on the underside of the wingtip was holed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcd140f0b6134600096d/Boeing_747-2J6F__B-2462_02-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/90070 (Photo)